Insect Communities

Robert Tropek – students

Ongoing theses:

Ph.D. theses:
Sylvain Delabye: Ecological drivers of biodiversity of Afrotropical butterflies and moths (together with Vojtech Novotny, University of South Bohemia, České Budějovice)
Yannick Klomberg: The role of plant functional traits in organising plant-pollinator interactions (together with Stepan Janecek, Charles University, Prague)
Ishmeal N. Kobe: Pollination networks in tropical and temperate montane areas (together with Stepan Janecek, Charles University, Prague)
Jan Mertens: Butterflies and moths as pollinators along environmental gradients in Afrotropics (together with Stepan Janecek, Charles University, Prague)
Antigoni Sounapoglou: Plant-pollinator interactions along a temperate altitudinal gradient. (together with Stepan Janecek, Charles University, Prague)

MSc. theses:
Dominik Anýž: Reproductive strategies of flowering plants in Afromontane grasslands (together with Stepan Janecek, Charles University, Prague)
Jan Filip: Pollination networks of hoverflies in meadow communities of the Železné hory Mts. (together with Stepan Janecek, Charles University, Prague)
Pavla Halamová: Impact of fires on moth communities in Central European forests (together with Ondrej Sedlacek, Charles University, Prague)

BSc. thesis:
Jaroslav Kajínek: Importance of seasonal rivers for biodiversity of moths in African savana (together with Sylvain Delabye, University of South Bohemia, České Budějovice)

Co-supervised theses:
Mercy Murkwe, PhD. thesis (co-supervisor, supervised by Eric B. Fokam, University of Buea, Cameroon)

Defended theses:

Ph.D. thesis:
Vincent Maicher: Biodiversity patterns of butterflies and moths on Mount Cameroon (consulted by Vojtech Novotny, University of South Bohemia, České Budějovice, defended 2019)

MSc. theses:
Zuzana Blažková: Importance of quarries for conservation and ecology of Central European velvet spiders (University of South Bohemia, České Budějovice, defended 2015)
Lucas Brisson: Elevational and seasonal patterns of butterflies and hawkmoths in pollination networks on Mount Cameroon (consulted by Jan Mertens, Université de Poitiers, during Erasmus+ traineeship, defended 2019, first rank in the year)
Ilona Černá: Anti-dustiness treatments and their effect on biodiversity of fly ash deposits (University of South Bohemia, České Budějovice, defended 2014)
Anna Falkenauerová: Polination ecology of Carpenter bees in Bamenda Highlands, Cameroon (University of South Bohemia, České Budějovice, defended 2011)
Kobe Nubitgha Ishmeal: Influence Of habitat characteristics on species composition of fruit-feeding butterflies (Lepidoptera: Nymphalidae) in Mount Cameroon forest (co-supervised with Eric B. Fokam, University of Buea, Cameroon, defended 2015)
Toh Jennifer Kimbeng: Changes in population structure of hawk moths (Sphingidae) and emperor moths (Saturniidae) along an altitudinal gradient of Mount Cameroon (co-supervised with Eric B. Fokam, University of Buea, Cameroon, defended 2015)
Lucie Palivcová: Influence of military disturbances on succession of arthropod communities in the Brdy Mts. (consulted by Ondrej Sedlacek, Charles University, Prague, defended 2018)
Jan Mengr: Accumulation of heavy metals in tissues of terrestrial arthropods at fly ash deposits (Charles University, Prague, defended 2017)
Mercy Murkwe: Changes in population structure of fruit-feeding butterflies along an altitudinal gradient of Mount Cameroon (co-supervised with Eric B. Fokam, University of Buea, Cameroon, defended 2015)
Vojtěch Petrů: Phylogeography of montane butterfly Bicyclus anisops in western Africa (University of South Bohemia, České Budějovice, defended 2014)
Filip Tichánek: Critically endangered damselfly Coenagrion ornatum in post-mining streams: population biology, dispersal behaviour and habitat requirements (University of South Bohemia, České Budějovice, defended 2016; Award of the Dean for an outstanding thesis)
Gabriela Wofková: Diversity of traits of aculeatan hymonopterans in habitats with finely-grained substrate (Charles University, Prague, defended 2016)

BSc. thesis:
Dominik Anýž: Importance of butterflies for pollination of flowering plants (consulted by Jan Mertens, Charles University, Prague, defended 2019)
Ilona Černá: Importance of ash-sludge deposits for psammophilous species of invertebrates (University of South Bohemia, České Budějovice, defended 2012)
Jan Filip: Influence of landscape fragmentation on characteristics of pollination networks in meadows (consulted by Stepan Janecek, Charles University, Prague, defended 2018)
Pavla Halamová: Changes of biodiversity and composition of communities of insects during restoration of tropical environments (consulted by Ondrej Sedlacek, Charles University, Prague, defended 2017)
Lucie Palivcová: Effectivity and utilisation of different methods of moths research (Charles University, Prague, defended 2016)
Filip Tichánek: Dragonfly communities of drainage ditches in Radovesická spoil heap (University of South Bohemia, České Budějovice, defended 2013)

Co-supervised theses:
Dalibor Mach, BSc. thesis: Restoration of ash-slag deposits emphasizing their importance for endangered organisms (consultant, supervised by Tomas Kadlec, Czech University of South Bohemia, Prague-Suchdol, defended 2011)
Sandra Maciarzová, BSc. thesis: Ants of anthropogenic habitats (consultant, supervised by Pavel Pech, University of South Bohemia, České Budějovice, defended 2011)

Mentored interns:

Josip Adaševič, Erasmus+ traineeship, HAS University of Applied Sciences ‘s-Hertogenbosch, The Netherlands (7 months stay, 2018/2019; together with David S. Boukal)
Lucas Brisson, Erasmus+ traineeship, Université de Poitiers, France (5 months stay, Master thesis, spring/summer 2019; together with Jan Mertens)
Julie Desmist, volunteering internship, Université Paris-Saclay, France (2 months stay, summer 2018; together with Vincent Maicher)
Léna Jego, volunteering internship, ENSAIA, Nancy, France (2 months stay, summer 2019; together with Sylvain Delabye)
Constantin Lecerf, Erasmus+ traineeship, University of Montpelliér, France (4 months stay interrupted by the ‘corona-crisis’, spring 2020)
Laura Mlynárová, Erasmus+ traineeship, University of Prešov, Slovakia (2 months stay, summer 2017)
Jessica Murray, Erasmus+ traineeship, ISA Lille, France (6 months stay, Master thesis, spring/summer 2019; together with Andrea Landeira-Dabarca)
Fotoula Papandreou, Erasmus+ traineeship, International Hellenic University, Kavala University Campus, Greece (6 months stay, winter/spring 2020)
Sailee Sakhalkar, Erasmus+ traineeship, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium (8 months stay, 2018/2019)